FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)

Holidays and Deferred Holidays

Please refer to your PCE contract, Article 5.B., pages 5-7 thru 5-8.

===

Task Completion

Task completion is used primarily when a trip is delayed and you are needed to complete the task.  You will get paid for an hour and leave when the task is finished.  You cannot be assigned to a second task.

Reference:  PCE contract, Article 4.D., pages 4-9 thru 4-16.

===

Work Schedule Bids

Please refer to your PCE contract, Article 4.B., pages 4-5 thru 4-6.

===

Q&A regarding Mandatory Overtime

Question:  Agent’s shift is 1400-2230 and TROF 2145-2230; can agent be mandoed at 2145?
Answer:  No; however, the agent picking up the shift can be mandoed at 2230.

Question:  Afternoon agent works 0815-1645 and TROFs his/her shift 2100-0100.  Can agent be mandoed at 1645?
Answer:  Yes.

Question:  Agent’s shift is 0600-1430 and trades off shift with 2 agents (0600-1200 to one agent and 1200-1430 to a 2nd agent).  Can the agent leaving at 1200 be mandoed?
Answer:  No; however, the agent leaving at 1430 can be mandoed.

Question:  Agent’s shift is 1315-2145 and he/she volunteers for OT until 2300.  Can he/she be mandoed?
Answer:  Maybe.  If the company did not mando the original shift of 2145 go homes, then the agent cannot be mandoed.  If the company mandoed the original shift (2145) and the agent’s seniority would have been mandoed, then yes, agent can be mandoed.

Question:  Agent’s shift is 1400-2230 and he/she volunteers for a task completion or volunteers for one hour.  Can he/she be mandoed?
Answer:  Maybe.  If the company did not mando the original shift of 2230 go homes, then the agent cannot be mandoed.  If the company mandoed the original shift (2230) and the agent’s seniority would have been mandoed, then yes, agent can be mandoed.

 

IAM Local 1886 © 2016