FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)

What are the parameters for giving myself 10 minutes of ANP at the end of my shift?

The following information was provided by Anne Marie Levesque via an email to all CS employees:
 
“Hello,
We received several questions on the clocking out up to 10 min early without pay or “VAUT.”
 
To clarify item 2 below, you may only clock out up to 10 minutes early when working to the end of your own shift or a shift you picked up (a trade on), without prior management approval.*
  1. If you are taking a 30 min lunch out the door, the lunch period is 30 min, not 40 min.  A Supervisor will need to authorize the additional 10 min.
  2. If you trade off part of your shift at 14:00, it is 14:00, not 13:50.  If you need to leave at 13:50, then you’ll want to trade off at 13:50 or ask your Supervisor to authorize the additional 10 min.
  3. If a Supervisor grants you 30 min of VAUT, it is 30 min not 40 min. If you need to leave 40 min early, please ask your Supervisor to authorize 40 min.

For all scenarios above, your task must be completed.

I hope this helps clarify and don’t hesitate to reach out if you have questions.”

 
===

Holidays and Deferred Holidays

Please refer to your PCE contract, Article 5.B., pages 5-7 thru 5-8.

===

Task Completion

Task completion is used primarily when a trip is delayed and you are needed to complete the task.  You will get paid for an hour and leave when the task is finished.  You cannot be assigned to a second task.

Reference:  PCE contract, Article 4.D., pages 4-9 thru 4-16.

===

Work Schedule Bids

Please refer to your PCE contract, Article 4.B., pages 4-5 thru 4-6.

===

Mandatory Overtime

First and foremost, ask why you are being mandoed.

Article 4, 9.a. states:  “Mandatory overtime…will only be required in operational emergencies when sufficient voluntary overtime cannot be secured to maintain the Company’s operation.”

The company must ask for volunteers first.  Check your email.

Ask your shop steward for clarification if needed, or refer to your contract, which can be found on this website under the “Current Contracts” tab.  A list of shop stewards, both for CS and CG, can be found on this website under the “Member Services” tab.

Q&A regarding Mandatory Overtime

Question:  Agent’s shift is 1400-2230 and TROF 2145-2230; can agent be mandoed at 2145?
Answer:  No; however, the agent picking up the shift can be mandoed at 2230.

Question:  Afternoon agent works 0815-1645 and TROFs his/her shift 2100-0100.  Can agent be mandoed at 1645?
Answer:  Yes.

Question:  Agent’s shift is 0600-1430 and trades off shift with 2 agents (0600-1200 to one agent and 1200-1430 to a 2nd agent).  Can the agent leaving at 1200 be mandoed?
Answer:  No; however, the agent leaving at 1430 can be mandoed.

Question:  Agent’s shift is 1315-2145 and he/she volunteers for OT until 2300.  Can he/she be mandoed?
Answer:  Maybe.  If the company did not mando the original shift of 2145 go homes, then the agent cannot be mandoed.  If the company mandoed the original shift (2145) and the agent’s seniority would have been mandoed, then yes, agent can be mandoed.

Question:  Agent’s shift is 1400-2230 and he/she volunteers for a task completion or volunteers for one hour.  Can he/she be mandoed?
Answer:  Maybe.  If the company did not mando the original shift of 2230 go homes, then the agent cannot be mandoed.  If the company mandoed the original shift (2230) and the agent’s seniority would have been mandoed, then yes, agent can be mandoed.

 

IAM Local 1886 © 2016